Governors

Susan Rayne
X

Mrs Susan Rayne, Chair of Governors and Co-Opted Governor

  • As an Associate Governor Mrs Rayne cannot be a member of any committee but now has voting rights per Full Governing Body approval 19th November 2015. Can attend a meeting of any committee and a Full Governing Body meeting.
  • Was a full Governor for 12 years, 8 of which she was Chair and 1 as Vice-Chair
  • Acted as Clerk to the Curriculum and Standards Committee until 8th October’15
  • Responsible Curriculum Subject – Religious Education
Susan Rayne
Chair of Governors and Co-Opted Governor
Rob Hare
X

Mr Rob Hare, Vice-Chair of Governors

  • Served as a Community Governor from 16th July 2013 to 4th March 2015
  • Appointed 5th March 2015 for a 4 year term
  • Vice Chairman of the Full Governing Body
  • Development Governor for the Full Governing Body
  • A member of the Premises, Health and Safety Committee
  • A member of the Employee Grievance Committee
  • A member of the Staff Dismissal Committee
  • A member of the Pupil Discipline Committee
  • A member of the Pay Review Appeals Committee
  • A member of the Head Teacher’s Pay Review Committee
  • First call member for a Complaints Panel
  • Declares a Pecuniary Interest as a hirer of the school premises
Rob Hare
Vice-Chair of Governors

Keri Dumont
X

Mrs Keri Dumont, Co-Opted Governor

  • Appointed 19th November 2015 for a 4 year term
  • A member of the Curriculum and Standards Committee
  • Tenth call member for the Complaints Panel
  • Responsible Curriculum Subject – SEND
  • Mrs Dumont is the 2nd daughter of the Chair of Governors Mr Timothy Neale
Keri Dumont
Co-Opted Governor
Robert Greenshields
X

Mr Robert Greenshields, Co-Opted Governor

  • Served as a Parent & Local Authority Governor 22nd September 2006 to 4th March 2015
  • Appointed as a Co-opted Governor on 5th March 2015 for a 4 year term
  • Chairman of the Finance, Personnel and Pay Review Committee
  • A member of the Premises Health and Safety Committee
  • A member of the Employee Grievance Committee
  • A member of the Staff Dismissal Committee
  • A member of the Pupil Discipline Committee
  • A member of the Staff Performance Review Committee
  • Second call member for the Complaints Panel
  • Responsible Curriculum Subject - ICT
Robert Greenshields
Co-Opted Governor
Mike Wingrove
X

Mr Mike Wingrove, Co-Opted Governor

  • Served as a Parent & Community Governor 31st October 2010 to 4th March 2015
  • Appointed as a Co-opted Governor on 5th March 2015 for a 4 year term
  • Chair of the Premises, Health and Safety Committee
  • A member of the Staff Dismissal Appeals Committee
  • A member of the pay Review Appeals Committee
  • 1st Reserve member for the Pupil Discipline Committee
  • Fifth call member for the Complaints Panel
  • Responsible Curriculum Subject – Science and PSHCE
Mike Wingrove
Co-Opted Governor
Lee Armstrong
X

Mr Lee Armstrong, Parent Governor

  • Appointed 26th October 2012 for a 4 year term
  • A member of the Finance, Personnel and Pay Review Committee
  • A member of the Staff Dismissal Committee
  • Responsible for Equality, Diversity, and Community Cohesion
  • Seventh call member for the Complaints Panel
  • Responsible Curriculum Subject – Numeracy
Lee Armstrong
Parent Governor
X

Mrs Lara Edwards, Parent Governor

Lara Edwards
Parent Governor
X

Mrs Charlotte MacDonald, Parent Governor

  • Appointed 20th November 2014 for a 4 year term
  • A member of the Curriculum and Standards Committee
  • A member of the Staff Dismissal Appeals Committee
  • Eighth call member for the Complaints Panel
  • Responsible Curriculum Subjects – Early Years
Charlotte MacDonald
Parent Governor
Vickie McSwiggan
X

Mrs Victoria McSwiggan, Parent Governor

  • Appointed 21st May 2014 for a 4 year term
  • Whistleblowing Governor
  • A member and Clerk to the Premises, Health and Safety Committee
  • A member of the Pupil Discipline Committee
  • Sixth call member for the Complaints Panel
  • Back-up Governor for Mrs Appleyard on Safeguarding/Child Protection
  • Responsible Curriculum Subject – Humanities
Vickie McSwiggan
Parent Governor
Rosemary Wainwright
X

Mrs Rosemary Wainwright, Parent Governor

  • Appointed 3rd March 2016 for a 4 year term
  • Member of the Finance, Personnel and Pay Review Committee
  • Eleventh call member for the Complaints Panel
  • Responsible Curriculum Subject – Literacy
Rosemary Wainwright
Parent Governor
Claire Sanders
X

Miss Claire Sanders, Staff Member Governor

  • Appointed 7th September 2011 for a 4 year term
  • Re-appointed 19th November 2015 for a 4 year term
  • A member of the Curriculum and Standards Committee
Claire Sanders
Staff Governor
Alison Whittall
X

Mrs Alison Whittall, Head Teacher and Governing Body Member

  • Appointed 5th March 2015 for a 4 year term but can step down at any time
  • A member of the Finance, Personnel and Pay Review Committee
  • A member of the Curriculum and Standards Committee
  • A member of the Premises, Health and Safety Committee
Alison Whittall
Headteacher
Jo Fullard
X

Mrs Joanna Fullard, Associate Governor

  • As an Associate Governor Mrs Fullard cannot be a member of any committee but now has voting rights per Full Governing Body approval 19th November 2015. Can attend a meeting of any committee and a Full Governing Body meeting.
  • First appointed as an Associate Governor on 5th March 2014
  • Responsible Curriculum Subject – Sport and Physical Education
Jo Fullard
Associate Governor
Rachel Rolfe
X

Mrs Rachel Rolfe, Associate Governor

  • As an Associate Governor, Mrs. Rolfe cannot be a member of any committee but now has voting rights per Full Governing Body approval 19th November 2015. Can attend a meeting of any committee and a Full Governing Body meeting.
  • First appointed as an Associate Governor on 19th November 2015
Rachel Rolfe
Associate Governor
Mary Sharp
X

Mary Sharp, Associate Governor

Mary Sharp
Associate Governor
Edward Ward
X

Mr Edward Ward, Co-Opted Governor

  • A Parent Governor from 12th January 2011 to 4th March 2015
  • Appointed as a Co-opted Governor on 5th March 2015 for a 4 year term
  • A member of the Finance, Personnel and Pay Review Committee
  • A member of the Employee Grievance Committee
  • A member of the Staff Dismissal Appeals Committee
  • A member of the Head Teacher’s Pay Review Committee
  • Fourth call member for the Complaints Panel
  • Responsible Curriculum Subject – Able Gifted and Talented
Edward Ward
Co-Opted Governor
Julia Tillyer
X

Mrs Julia Tillyer, Local Authority Governor

Julia Tillyer
Local Authority Governor
Anne Underwood
X

Mrs Anne Underwood

An independent individual who acts as Clerk to the Finance, Personnel and Pay Review Committee. Mrs Underwood does not attend the Full Governing Body Meetings or any other committee, except for the Finance Committee, for which the Governing Body is responsible. She has no voting rights.

Anne Underwood
 
Gwyneth Langley
X

Mrs Gwyneth Langley

Mrs Langley is an employee of the Bucks Learning Trust and acts as an independent clerk and advisor to the Full Governing Body.

Gwyneth Langley
 


All governors are appointed under the new Instrument of Government that was approved by the Local Authority on 26th November 2014 and approved by the Full Governing Body at the meeting held on 5th March 2015.